Two co-productions already awarded in 2021
As the Cannes Film Festival is commencing, The Georgian National Film Center can proudly present some 40 co-productions in different production stages.
So far in 2021 two films have been received very well at international film festivals. In March "What Do We See When We Look At The Sky" by Alexander Koberidze premiered at the Berlin International Film Festival where it participated in the Main Competition and won the FIPRESCI Prize. It was also nominated for the Golden Berlin Bear (Best Film) at the Berlinale and Transilvania Trophy (Best Film) at Transilvania International Film Festival. Koberidze's work has been receiving overwhelming praise by not only top critics from Hollywood Reporter, Variety and Screen International, but from all over the world.
Levan Koguashvili also returned to Tribeca with the major co-production feature "Brighton 4th". The film was part of the Official Selection at Tribeca and won not less than three significant awards: Best Actor, Best International Narrative Feature and Best screenplay. The film is a Georgian-Russian-Bulgarian-Monégasque-US production staged by Kino Iberica, Art Fest, KNM Monaco, Moskvich Films, Broken Cage Studio and Give Me Liberty Mfg. It also received support from the Georgian National Film Center.