Best Place to Start a Business
Georgia is in top 25 best Doing Business Destinations according to World Bank
According to Tax Misery & Reform Index, released by Forbes Business & Financial News, Georgia is the fourth least tax burden country after Qatar, UAE and Hong Kong.
Strategic location
Located at the crossroads of Europe, Central Asia, Middle East and Africa Georgia is a key link in the shortest transit route between Western Europe and Central Asia for transportation of oil and gas as well as dry cargo.
Stable macroeconomic environment
In recent years, Georgian GDP has high growth tendency, while average inflation rate decreased .
Liberal and free market oriented economic policy
The Government of Georgia implemented reforms in tariff policy as well as in technical regulations sphere. As a result, nowadays Georgia has one of the most liberal foreign trade policies in the world, which implies the facilitated foreign trade regimes and customs procedures, low import tariffs and minimal non-tariff regulations.
Developed infrastructure
One of the top priorities for the Government of Georgia is coordinated functioning of transport fields, modernization-construction of transport infrastructure in accordance with international standards. The Government of Georgia is being implementing important infrastructure projects, which shall facilitate new cargo volumes through Georgia and increase effectiveness of functioning of transport systems.
Enhanced Economic Prospects following introduction of the AA with European Union
Agreement incorporates elements which will encourage improvements in the rule of law and in effective governance, as well as further moves towards a well-functioning market economy through the removal of tariff and non-tariff barriers.