Companies and producers operating in the US film industry will get the chance to learn about the new film industry incentive scheme Film in Georgia.
On 18-25 April in Los Angeles, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Ketevan Bochorishvili and CEO of Enterprise Georgia, Ann Kvaratskhelia will held meetings with the representatives of top US production companies to discuss the details of the newly launched incentive and reveal the potential of Georgia as a filming destination.
Georgia is also represented by Georgian Film Commission, the newest member of Association of Film Commissioners International, headed by Commissioner David Vashadze, and Noshre Chkhaidze, representative of European Union's Creative Europe programm to Georgia.
Today, in frames of the working visit, Georgian companies: JTW Metro; Sarke Studio; Millimeter Film and ABK Communications with support of Enterprise Georgia will introduce their activities and services at the AFCI 31st Annual Locations & Global Finance Show that brings the world to Los Angeles!
Film in Georgia is open for international and local productions registered as legal entity in Georgia and offers 20-25% cash back on qualified expenses incurred in the country.
Discover Georgia – Eastern European Filming Destination!